MPO Cable Assembly - Right Choice

Posted byVijay Gupta14/05/20200 Comment(s)

MPO stands for “Multi-fiber Push On“, which is a type of fiber optic connector developed by NTT Japan during the 1980s. MPO is mainly used for high bandwidth & high-density applications, parallel optic system and data centers. 12 and 24 fiber MPO are the most popular types and currently used to connect 40G and 100G transceiver modules. The MPO connector can be either male or female. You can tell the male connector by the two alignment pins protruding from the end of the ferrule. MPO female connectors will have holes in the ferrule to accept the alignment pins from the male connector.

 

MPO Cable Assembly:

MPO connector kits: Dust Cap, Outer Housing, (Guide Pin) Pin Keeper, Spring, Rear Body, Crimp Ring, Boot. Guide Pin only appears in the male type connector, female type does not have it. To fit for different applications and distinguish themselves from different types, there are varied designed in different outer housing color, boot shape, and connector length etc

MT Ferrule

MT Ferrule is one of the key parts in the connector. Optical properties like insertion loss & return loss of connector is mostly depend on the quality of ferrule.

MTP is a brand name, it’s improved version of of MPO connectors. In other words, MTP is a type of MPO connectors, MTP connector is compatible with MPO connector.

 

Types of MPO Cable:    

MPO fiber patch cords are divided into MPO backbone fiber patch cords and MPO branch fiber patch cords by application. MPO trunk fiber patch cords are used as permanent connections for MTP / MPO modules. They can flexibly change the connection form on the fiber panel. MPO branch fiber patch cords provide a transition between multi-fiber patch cords to a single fiber patch cord or duplex connector. These fiber patch cords provide a variety of applications for all networks and devices that require 100G modules, including CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 series. MPO fiber patch cords are divided into transfer type and non-transfer type according to the connection type. There are many types of transfer MPO fiber patch cords. There are ribbon MPO fiber patch cords and bundle MPO fiber patch cords. Square) fan-out MPO fiber patch cord, generally can be transferred to 2 ~ 24 core 0.9 or 2.0 optical cable branch, the connector type is specified by the customer, optional FC, LC, SC and ST types, various forms of MPO fiber The patch cord products all meet Telcordia-GR-326, IEC standards and Rohs requirements.

 

MPO 12f connector is the accepted standard MPO port for single mode and multimode, it has decades history and widely used in backbone applications. Because QSFP applications do not use all 12F in MPO connector, the central 4 fiber of MPO 12 connector are left unused to mate with QSFP 8 ports.

MPO 24f connector is probably the most cost-effective way to apply duplex and parallel optical system, it provides 24 cores in one single connector, has higher density than 3pcs MPO 8 or 2pcs MPO 12 connector, and saves cleaning and inspection time for installing MPO system.
Compare to MPO-8 or MPO-12 system, MPO-24 system used more widely in parallel applications. 100G SR-10 applications require 10piar 10x10G configured multimode fiber, some suppliers extend it to 12x10G switch ports. MPO-24 fits well for these 100G and 120G applications.

 

MPO Breakout Cable:

A term that is often used when discussing the advantages of using an aggregation appliance is "Speed Conversion." Speed conversion enables communication between Multimode 40Gb or 100Gb connections, using MPO connectors, and with 10Gb or 25Gb connections using LC connectors. This mismatch of connection media is bridged through the use of a breakout cable.
A breakout cable will have an MTP/MPO connector on the end that terminates into a 40/100G QSFP+ transceiver and eight (8) simplex LC (or four (4) duplex LC) connectors on the side terminating into the 10/25G SFP+ transceiver. When using a breakout cable with a cable and an Aggregator, it is important to ensure you are connecting the correct cables to the correct ports.
The 40G QSFP+ ports on the Advanced Aggregators can be broken out into four 10Gb connections using MPO to 8LC breakout cables. The LC monitor ports on a breakout cable are both transmitting data, so the Transmit connectors on the breakout cable will not be used. Only connectors 9, 10, 11, and 12 will be used. When connecting a breakout cable to a Passive Fiber Breakout cable, each QSFP port will be able to support two 10Gb breakout cables.

 

Polarity:

For fiber links to properly send data, the transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end. The purpose of any polarity scheme is to ensure this continuous connection, and this becomes a bit more complex when dealing with multi-fiber components. Industry standards call out three different polarity methods—Method A, Method B and Method C. And each method uses different types of MPO cables.

Method A uses Type A straight-through MPO trunk cables with a key up connector on one end and a key down connector on the other end so that the fiber located in Position 1 arrives at Position 1 at the other end. When using Method, A for duplex applications, making the transceiver-receiver flip is required in a patch cord at one end.

Method B uses key up connectors on both ends to achieve the transceiver-receiver flip so that the fiber located in Position 1 arrives at Position 12 at the opposite end, the fiber located in Position 2 arrives at Position 11 at the opposite end and so on. For duplex applications, Method B uses straight A-B patch cords on both ends.

 

Difference between MPO and MTP® Connector :

MPO or MTP terminated cables are widely used in high density cabling environments like data centres. Traditional, tight-buffered multi-fibre cable needs to have each fibre individually terminated by a skilled technician. MPO cable which carries multiple fibres, comes pre-terminated. Factory terminated MPO/MTP connectors commonly have either 12 fibre, 16 fiber or 24 fibre arrays.

MPO is a fibre connector type while MTP is a registered trademark of an MPO connector manufactured by US Conec. All MTP Connectors are MPO Connector. MPO stands for Multi-Fibre Push On. This connector is commonly used to terminate multi-fibre ribbon connections in indoor environments.  It conforms to IEC-61754-7; EIA/TIA-604-5 (FOCIS 5) standards.

MTP is a trademark of MPO connector owned by US Conec. It improves performances of standard MPO connectors in several aspects, includes mechanical and optical properties. MTP connector is fully compliant with MPO standards of IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5(FOCIS5) and are interchangeable and 100% compatible with each other. It means you can interconnect MTP and MPO directly during applications.

  • The MTP connector has removable housing. 
  • The MTP has a floating ferrule to improve mechanical performance
  • The MTP connector uses tightly held tolerance stainless steel elliptical guide pin tips. 
  • The MTP connector has a metal pin clamp with features for centering the push spring. 
  • The MTP connector spring design maximizes ribbon clearance for twelve fiber and multi-fiber ribbon applications to prevent fiber damage.
  • The MTP connector is offered with four strain relief boot variations to meet a wide array of applications.

Leave a Comment

Track Order