Mpo Trunk Cables

Mpo Trunk Cables

Low-Loss MPO-MPO Trunk Patch Cable

MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR8, SR4/LR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

MPO cable is designed for high-density application which offers excellent benefits in terms of installation time and space saving. The cable assemblies are used in data centre, telecom, and backbone application for 40-100G connectivity. 

JTOPTICS MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and own brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables


High performance in IL & RL

Insertion Loss 0.35dB
100% 3D Test
IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5
Compliant for MPO/MTP interfaces
12-144cores available

Show:
Sort By:

JTOPTICS 12 Fiber Mpo SM Trunk Cable, 12f Mpo Female to Mpo Female Sm Patch Cable, Low Loss OFNR (Riser) G.657A1 Single Mode, Yellow, Polarity B

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables...

JTOPTICS 12 Fiber Mpo MM Trunk Cable, 12f Mpo Female Mpo Female Om3 Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNP (Plenum) Cable, Om3/300 Multimode, Aqua, Polarity B

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 12 Fiber Mpo MM Trunk Cable, 12f Mpo Female Mpo Female Om4 Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNP (Plenum) Cable, Om4 Multimode, Pink, Polarity B

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 800G 12 Fiber Mpo Trunk Cable Mpo Female - Mpo Female Om5 Multimode Green Color (Ofnp) Low Loss Plenum Cable

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24 Fiber Mpo SM Trunk cable, 24f Mpo Female Mpo Female Sm Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNR (Riser) Cable, G.657A1 Single Mode, Yellow, Polarity A

JTOPTICS MPO pre-terminated Trunk Cables are designed for high density application which offers excellent benefits in terms on-site installation time and space saving. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 100G, 400G & 800G connectivity. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24 Fiber Mpo MM Trunk cable, 24f Mpo Female Mpo Female Om3 Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNP (Plenum) Cable, Om3/300 Multimode, Aqua, Polarity A

JTOPTICS MPO pre-terminated Trunk Cables are designed for high density application which offers excellent benefits in terms on-site installation time and space saving. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 100G, 400G & 800G connectivity. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24 Fiber Mpo SM Trunk cable, 24f Mpo Female Mpo Female Om4 Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNP (Plenum) Cable, Om4 Multimode, Pink, Polarity A

JTOPTICS MPO pre-terminated Trunk Cables are designed for high density application which offers excellent benefits in terms on-site installation time and space saving. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 100G, 400G & 800G connectivity. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 800G 16 Fiber Mpo Trunk Cable Mpo Female - Mpo Female Om4 Multimode Pink Color (Ofnp) Low Loss Plenum Cable

JTOPTICS Trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 400G / 800G connectivity. MPO Trunk Cable are built with highest quality components. 16 Fiber MPO trunk patch cord assemblies are used to interconnect QSFP-DD and QSFP-DD800 SR8 transceivers. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables ..

JTOPTICS 800G 16 Fiber Mpo Trunk Cable Mpo Female - Mpo Female Om5 Multimode Green Color (Ofnp) Low Loss Plenum Cable

JTOPTICS Trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 400G / 800G connectivity. MPO Trunk Cable are built with highest quality components. 16 Fiber MPO trunk patch cord assemblies are used to interconnect QSFP-DD and QSFP-DD800 SR8 transceivers. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 12f Mpo Female Sm Loopback Cable, 12 Fiber Mpo (F) Connector, Single Mode, Polarity B

MPO Loopback Assemblies are designed for testing of MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MPO plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. Our MPO loopback cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. 12 Fiber MPO loopback patch cord assemblies are used to loopback QSFP+/QSFP/PSM4 transceivers. ..

JTOPTICS 12f Mpo Female Mm Loopback Cable, 12 Fiber Mpo (F) Connector, Multimode, Polarity B

MPO Loopback Assemblies are designed for testing of MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MPO plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. Our MPO loopback cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. 12 Fiber MPO loopback patch cord assemblies are used to loopback QSFP+/QSFP/PSM4 transceivers ..

JTOPTICS 24f Mpo Female Sm Loopback Cable, 24 Fiber Mpo (F) Connector, Single Mode, Yellow, Polarity A

MPO Loopback Assemblies are designed for testing of MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MPO plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. Our MPO loopback cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. 24 Fiber MPO loopback patch cord assemblies are used to loopback CFP/CFP+/CXP transceivers. ..

JTOPTICS 24f Mpo Female Mm Loopback Cable, 24 Fiber Mpo (F) Connector, Multimode, Yellow, Polarity A

MPO Loopback Assemblies are designed for testing of MPO parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MPO plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. Our MPO loopback cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. 12 Fiber MPO loopback patch cord assemblies are used to loopback CFP/CFP+/CXP transceivers. ..

JTOPTICS 12 Fiber Mpo Trunk Cable Mpo Female Mpo Female Push-Pull Os2 Single Mode Cable

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 12 Fiber Mpo Trunk Cable Mpo Female Mpo Female Push-Pull Om3 Multimode Aqua Color Cable

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 12 Fiber Mpo Trunk Cable Mpo Female Mpo Female Push-Pull Om4 Multimode Pink Color Cable

JTOPTICS MPO trunk patch cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. MPO trunk type is for 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4, 400G SR4/DR4, optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. MPO cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24 Fiber Mtp MM Trunk Cable, 24f Mtp Female Mtp Female Om3 Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNP (Plenum) Cable, Om3/300 Multimode, Aqua, Polarity A

JTOPTICS MTP® pre-terminated Trunk Cables are designed for high density application which offers excellent benefits in terms on-site installation time and space saving. The trunk cable assemblies are coMTP®sed of high quality LSZH jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 100G, 400G & 800G connectivity. MTP® cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24 Fiber Mtp MM Trunk Cable, 24f Mtp Female Mtp Female Om4 Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNP (Plenum) Cable, Om4 Multimode, Pink, Polarity A

JTOPTICS MTP® pre-terminated Trunk Cables are designed for high density application which offers excellent benefits in terms on-site installation time and space saving. The trunk cable assemblies are coMTP®sed of high quality LSZH jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 100G, 400G & 800G connectivity. MTP® cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24 Fiber Mtp SM Trunk Cable, 24f Mtp Female Mtp Female Sm Patch Cord, Low Loss OFNR (Riser) Cable, G.657A1 Single Mode, Yellow, Polarity A, For Cxp Cfp 100g Transceiver

JTOPTICS MTP® pre-terminated Trunk Cables are designed for high density application which offers excellent benefits in terms on-site installation time and space saving. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH jacketed fiber optic cables used in data center, telecom and backbone application for 100G, 400G & 800G connectivity. MTP® cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with test reports. They are built with high-quality components of Japanese MT ferrules and JTOPTICS brand connector kits. The trunk cable assemblies are composed of high quality LSZH/OFNP jacketed fiber optic cables..

JTOPTICS 24f Mtp Female Mm Loopback Cable, 24 Fiber Mtp (F) Connector, Multimode, Yellow, Polarity A

MTP® Loopback Assemblies are designed for testing of MTP® parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MTP® plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. Our MTP® loopback cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. 12 Fiber MTP® loopback patch cord assemblies are used to loopback CFP/CFP+/CXP transceivers. ..

JTOPTICS 24f Mtp Female Sm Loopback Cable, 24 Fiber Mtp (F) Connector, Single Mode, Yellow, Polarity A

MTP® Loopback Assemblies are designed for testing of MTP® parallel links and for device burn-in. By creating a loop of signal from transmitter to receiver within one MTP® plug it forms optical link which allows testing of optical network segment by segment. Our MTP® loopback cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. 24 Fiber MTP® loopback patch cord assemblies are used to loopback CFP/CFP+/CXP transceivers. ..

MTP/MPO Connectors

MPO/MTP® 8 Fibre Connectors


 

MPO-8 is the most common connector because of the wide spread 100G Ethernet connections that are used for almost all 100G SR4 connections and utilize 8 available strands, where 4 lanes Transmit (Tx) and 4 lanes Receive (Rx) data signals. 8-fiber MTP®/MPO connectors are the earliest developed and most commonly used solution in 10G-40G, 40G-100G connections. If they are used in 40G QSFP+ or 100G QSFP28 transceivers, 4 fibers will be idle, resulting in low fiber utilization.

MPO/MTP® 12 Fibre Connectors


 

MPO-12 is the most common connector because of the wide spread 100G Ethernet connections that are used for almost all 100G SR4 connections and utilize 12 available strands, where 4 lanes Transmit (Tx) and 4 lanes Receive (Rx) data signals. 12-fiber MTP®/MPO connectors are the earliest developed and most commonly used solution in 10G-40G, 40G-100G connections. If they are used in 40G QSFP+ or 100G QSFP28 transceivers, 4 fibers will be idle, resulting in low fiber utilization.

MPO/MTP®  16 Fibre Connectors


 

16-fiber MTP®/MPO cables use the same external footprint as traditional 12-fiber MT (mechanically transferable) ferrules, aggregate multiple 8-fiber parallel transceivers, and couple directly to emerging 16-fiber parallel fiber links such as 400G QSFP- DD and OSFP.

MPO/MTP®  24 Fibre Connectors


 

MTP 24 fibre connectors are now used in sdme 200G transceivers and have been used with 100G CXP and CFP transceivers. 24-fiber MTP®/MPO connector are typically used to establish a 100GBASE-SR10 link between CFP-to-CFP transceivers.

MPO Breakout Cables

MPO/MTP®-8 to LC Breakout Cable


 

8 Fiber MPO/MTP® to LC breakout assemblies provide connections between QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+, QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 and QSFP-DD to 4 x QSFP-28 Transceiver Modules. 8 fiber MPO LC breakout is usually with 4 LC duplex connectors.

MPO/MTP®-12 to LC Breakout Cable


 

12 Fiber MPO/MTP® to LC breakout assemblies provide connections between QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+, QSFP28 to 4 x SFP28 and QSFP-DD to 4 x QSFP-28 Transceiver Modules. 12 fiber MPO LC breakout is usually with 6 LC duplex connectors.

MPO/MTP®-16 to LC Breakout Cable


 

16 Fiber MPO/MTP® to LC harness patch cord assemblies are used to interconnect QSFP-DD and QSFP-DD800 transceivers. QSFP-DD to 8 x SFP-56 and QSFP-DD800 to QSFP-28 with SR8 Transceiver Modules. 16 fiber MPO LC breakout is usually with 8 LC duplex connectors.

MPO/MTP®-24 to LC Breakout Cable


 

24 fiber MPO/MTP®  to LC Fan out Assemblies provide connections between single CFP/CXP (100G transceiver with MPO interface) and 10 x SFP+ (10G transceivers with LC Duplex Interface). 24 fiber MPO LC breakout is usually with 12 LC duplex connectors.

Polaritiy

Type-A


 

 

 

The Left (Key Up) side is connected to the Right (Key Down) side. Fiber #1 attached to position 1 on both sides. Same applies for Fibers #2, #3, …, #12.

Type-B


 

 

 

The Left (Key Up) side is connected to the Right (Key Up) side. Fiber #1 attached to position 1 on the left and position 12 on the right. This can be written as Fiber #1 1-12. Same applies for Fibers #2 2-11, #3 3-10, …, #12 12-1.

Type-C


 

 

 

The Left (Key Up) side is connected to the Right (Key Down) side. Fiber #1 attached to position 1 on the left and position 2 on the right. Fiber #2 attached to position 2 on the left and position 1 on the right. This can be written as Fiber #1 1-2, Fiber #2 2-1. Same applies for Fibers #3 3-4, #4 4-3, …, #12 12-11.

Jacket Types

PVC


 

PVC cables are widely used due to their affordability and accessibility for cable jackets. PVC is soft and resistant to oxidation, making it less prone to burning. However, it has the lowest fire rating among the four main types of cables. One significant concern with PVC is the byproducts generated when it burns. Burning PVC produces black smoke, hydrochloric acid, and various toxic gases, making it undesirable in fire situations.

LSZH


 

LSZH, which stands for Low Smoke Zero Halogen, lives up to its name by offering superior fire resistance. This jacket material produces minimal smoke and contains no halogens when burned. It is sturdier than PVC and possesses enhanced flame-retardant properties. Furthermore, LSZH is non-toxic when burned, making it a preferred choice for poorly ventilated environments such as airplanes or subway cars. Despite its advantages, LSZH tends to be more expensive than other jacket materials.

OFNR


 

OFNR stands for Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser, typically associated with PVC jackets. Cables carrying this rating are commonly employed for vertical runs between buildings, although their applications are somewhat restricted. Unlike other ratings, OFNR lacks smoke ratings, rendering it unsuitable for use in ventilation areas irrespective of the ventilation design. However, outside of ventilation areas, OFNR cables remain a popular choice due to their cost-saving design for riser cables.

OFNP


 

OFNP, which stands for Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum, represents the highest-rated cable jacket, contrasting with PVC. In situations where regulations mandate the use of OFNP, no alternatives are permitted. Consequently, OFNP is ideal for vertical runs in data centers. Its robust jacket mitigates the risk of fire spreading along the cable between floors, and it can be safely installed within ventilation systems.

Cable Types

Simplex Fiber Optic Cables


 

A simplex fiber optic cable comprises a single strand of glass or plastic fiber enclosed within a single outer jacket. It is primarily utilized for applications requiring one-way data transfer. Examples of such applications include digital data readouts, interstate highway sensor relays, and automated speed and boundary sensors for sports applications. simplex fiber optic cable has only one tight-buffered fiber inside cable jacket.

Duplex Fiber Optic Cables


 

A duplex fiber optic cable comprises two strands of glass or plastic fibers and can be viewed as two separate simplex cables. Structured in a zip-cord arrangement, this duplex fiber cable is commonly employed for duplex communication between devices necessitating simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer.

8 Fiber Round Cable


 

An 8 Fiber Round Cable used in MPO (Multi-Fiber Push-On) applications is a type of fiber optic cable specifically designed to accommodate MPO connectors, which are commonly used for high-density fiber optic connections. The 8 Fiber Round Cable contains eight individual optical fibers within a single cable with tight buffered jacket. These cables are engineered to meet the demands of modern data center and telecommunications networks, where high-density connectivity is essential.

12 Fiber Round Cable


 

12 Fiber Round Cable is a type of fiber optic cable that contains 12 individual optical fibers within a single cable with tight buffered jacket. These cables are commonly used in networking and telecommunications applications where multiple fiber connections are required. The round cable design allows for easy handling and installation, making it suitable for various indoor and outdoor environments.

16 Fiber Round Cable


 

16 Fiber Round Cable used in 400G SR8 module with MPO-16. 16 fiber applications is a specialized type of fiber optic cable designed to accommodate the high-density connectivity requirements of modern data center and telecommunications networks. This cable contains sixteen individual optical fibers within a single cable tight buffered jacket and is optimized for use with MPO-16 connectors.

24 Fiber Round Cable


 

A 24 Fiber Round Cable is a type of fiber optic cable that contains twenty-four individual optical fibers within a single cable tight buffered jacket. These cables are designed to accommodate high-density fiber optic connections in data center, telecommunications, and other network environments where large numbers of fibers are required.

Connector Polish Type

APC Fiber Connector


 

APC, which stands for Angled Physical Contact, involves polishing the ferrule endface at an 8° angle to reduce back reflection. This angled endface ensures that reflected light leaks into the cladding rather than remaining in the fiber core. It's important to use APC connectors only with other angled-polished connectors to avoid significant insertion loss. APC connectors typically exhibit an optical return loss of -60dB or higher, outperforming other connector types in this regard.

UPC Fiber Connector


 

UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact, representing an enhancement of the PC fiber connector achieved through extended polishing for a superior surface finish. The return loss of UPC connectors surpasses that of PC structures, typically reaching nearly -50dB or higher. While UPC connectors offer lower back reflection compared to PC connectors, they are less robust. It's important to be aware that frequent connections and disconnections can lead to surface degradation and subsequent performance decline.

Types of Fiber

Single Mode OS2 Fiber Cable


 

Single-mode fiber optic cable excels at long-distance communication and featured an Yellow jacket. Single-mode cable is designed to carry a single signal source with low transmission loss over great distances. It is frequently used for communication systems due to the clarity it provides. This type of fiber optic cable has the smallest core and the thickest sheathing. OS2 fiber denotes single-mode low-water peak fibers that adhere to ITU-T G.652C and ITU-T G.652D specifications.

Multimode OM3 Fiber


 

OM3 fiber features an aqua-coloured jacket. Similar to OM2, it has a core size of 50 µm, but it is specifically optimized for laser-based equipment. OM3 supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths of up to 300 meters. Additionally, it can support 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters. However, 10 Gigabit Ethernet remains the most commonly used application for OM3 fiber.

Multimode OM4 Fiber


 

OM4 fiber maintains full backward compatibility with OM3 fiber and features the same recognizable Violet/Pink jacket. Developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission, OM4 enables 10 Gig/s link distances of up to 550m, compared to 300m with OM3. Moreover, it supports 40/100GB up to 150 meters.

Multimode OM5 Fiber


 

OM5 fiber, also referred to as Wideband Multimode Fiber (WBMMF), represents the latest iteration of multimode fiber and offers backward compatibility with OM4. Sharing the same core size as OM2, OM3, and OM4, OM5 fiber distinguishes itself with a lime green jacket. It is meticulously designed and specified to accommodate a minimum of four WDM channels, each operating at a speed of at least 28Gbps per channel, across the 850-953 nm window.

Track Order