Optical Transceivers - JTOPTICS

Optical Transceivers     -     JTOPTICS

Optical Transceivers for Next-Gen Network

 

               


 


JTOPTICS® data center Solution simplifies the delivery of network services by providing reliable infrastructure components assembled and tested in a factory-controlled environment. JTOPTICS® end-to-end products are an ideal solution for data centers specially when time for traditional cable installation and termination is limited and offer quick plug-in deployment for trouble free network performance.

 


Data Centre Needs for Optical Interconnect

 

In the data centres, the explosive growth of the traffic is driving the data rate of optical transceivers to escalate and accelerate. It has taken 5 years from 10G to 40G, then 4 years from 40G to 100G, and may likely take only 3 years from 100G to 400G. All the export data in the future data centres need to go through the internal mass operation (especially the rising internal and export flow of AI, VR/AR, UHD video, and so on). The flow of the east-west direction in the data center is turbulent, and the flat data center architecture makes the 100G optical transceiver market continue to grow at a high speed.



 



 

The network architecture of a Data Center is piped into Spine Core, Edge Core, and ToR (Top of Rack). The 10G SFP+ AOC is used for the interconnection between the ToR access switches and the server NICs. The 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical transceivers and MTP/MPO cables are used for the interconnection between the ToR access switches and the Edge Core switches. The 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceivers and duplex LC cables are used for the interconnection between the Edge Core switches and the Spine Core switches.

 


 

According to the difference in the rate of increase in flow, network architecture, reliability requirements and the environment of the machine room compared to telecommunication networks, the demand for optical transceivers of cloud data centers has the following characteristics: shorter iteration period, higher speed, higher density, lower power consumption and use by mass.

 

Rapid Demand of 200G/400G Migration

 

The network architecture of the Next-Generation Cloud Data Center is generally pided into three layers, namely, Spine Core, Edge Core, and ToR (Top of Rack). JTOPTICS offers a perfect solution for next generation 200G/400G optical interface.  

The transmission distance between the ToR access switches and the server NICs is generally less than 5m. For this case, the 200G solution is 25G or 50G DAC/AOC interconnects and the 400G solution is 50G or 100G DAC/AOC interconnects. The DAC (direct-attached copper cable) has the advantages of lower cost, power consumption and heat dissipation, while the AOC (active optical cable) has the advantages of lower weight, longer transmission distance, and easier installation and maintenance.

 




The transmission distance between the ToR access switches and the Edge Core switches is generally less than 100m. Optical transceiver and MTP/MPO cable can be used here. However, AOC is used more in fact. For this case, the 200G solution is 200G QSFP-DD AOC and 200G QSFP56 AOC. The 200G QSFP-DD AOC uses NRZ modulation, however, the future tends to the 200G QSFP56 AOC using PAM4 modulation. And the 400G solution is 400G QSFP-DD AOC that uses the 8x 50G PAM4 modulation technology.

 

The transmission distance between the Edge Core switches and the Spine Core switches is generally less than 2km. The 200G FR4 and 400G FR8 optical transceivers are used here and interconnected with duplex LC cables. For this case, the 200G solution is the 200G QSFP56 FR4 2km optical transceiver and the 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 2km optical transceiver, while the 400G solution is the 400G QSFP-DD FR8 2km optical transceiver.

 

 

Fiber Channel for Data Center SAN



Fibre Channel is mainly used in the data center Storage Area Network (SAN), which can realize the data communication of large data files between storage, server and client nodes. JTOPTICS has launched a complete 16GFC/32GFC optical module solution, which consists of the following product series: 16GFC SFP+, 32GFC SFP28, 4x16GFC QSFP+ and 4x32GFC QSFP28. JTOPTICS also provides Active Optical Cables (AOCs) that can replace short-distance (e.g., SR or SR4) FC optical modules, including the 32GFC SFP28 AOC, 4x16GFC QSFP+ AOC and 4x32GFC QSFP28 AOC, to meet the diverse needs of customers.

 

5G Fronthaul 25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver Modules

 

The typical architecture for wireless fronthaul is either distributed RAN (DRAN) or centralized RAN (CRAN). In CRAN mode, BBUs are located in a central office. This significantly reduces space and power consumption of auxiliary equipment, especially air conditioners, thereby lowering CAPEX and OPEX. In addition, centralized BBUs form a BBU baseband pool, which can be centrally managed and scheduled for different network requirements. Due to added base stations, the cost of 5G network construction is much higher than 4G, and site acquisition is challenging. Therefore, CRAN is preferred for large-scale deployment.

 


JTOPTICS offers both 25G SFP28 grey optical transceiver modules and 25G SFP28 colored optical transceiver modules, which are all industrial grade. All the 25G optical transceiver modules comply with the SFP28 protocols SFF-8419 and SFF8472. Electrical ports comply with CEI-28G-VSR. The transceiver modules comply with 5G fronthaul CPRI/eCPRI specifications and IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standards, to support both 24.33Gb/s and 25.78Gb/s data rates. Customers can choose different options based on their performance needs and budget. The full series of 5G fronthaul 25G SFP28 optical transceiver modules cover various DRAN and CRAN application scenarios.


Show:
Sort By:

Oc-12/Stm-4 Ir-1 Sfp 1310Nm 15Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM4-SFP-BD-IR Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-12 IR-1/STM S-4.1 and OC-12 SR/STM I-4. In addition, they comply with SONET and SDH standards OC-3 IR-1/STM S-1.1 and OC-3 SR/STM I-1, The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.FEATURESUp to 622 Mb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled Fabry-Perot 1310nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-12/Stm-4 Lr-1 Sfp 1310Nm 40Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM4-SFP-BD-LR1 small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-12 /STM -4 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 622 Mb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled Fabry-Perot 1310nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-12/Stm-4 Lr-2 Sfp 1550Nm 80Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM4-SFP-BD-LR2 small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-12 /STM -4 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 622 Mb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled DBF 1550nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-48/Stm-16 Ir-1 Sfp 1310Nm 15Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM16-SFP-BD-IR small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-48 /STM-16 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 2.67 Gb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled Fabry-Perot 1310nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-48/Stm-16 Lr-1 Sfp 1310Nm 40Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM16-SFP-BD-LR1 small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-48 /STM-16 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 2.67 Gb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled Fabry-Perot 1310nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-48/Stm-16 Lr-2 Sfp 1550Nm 80Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM16-SFP-BD-LR2 small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-48 /STM-16 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 2.67 Gb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled DBF 1550nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-192/Stm-64 Ir-1 Sfp 1310Nm 15Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM64-SFP-BD-IR small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-192 /STM-64 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 11.3 Gb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled Fabry-Perot 1310nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-192/Stm-64 Lr-1 Sfp 1310Nm 40Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM64-SFP-BD-LR1 small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-192 /STM-64 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 11.3 Gb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled Fabry-Perot 1310nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Oc-192/Stm-64 Lr-2 Sfp 1550Nm 80Km Dom Transceiver Module

JT-STM64-SFP-BD-LR2 small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with SONET and SDH standards at OC-192 /STM-64 and suitable for Fast Ethernet applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. FEATURESUp to 11.3 Gb/s bi-directional data linksHot-pluggable SFP footprintBuilt-in digital diagnostic functionsUncooled DBF 1550nm laser transmitterDuplex LC connectorRoHS compliant and lead-freeMetal enclosure, for lower EMISingle 3.3V power supplyLow power dissipation <700mW typical APPLICATIONSDWDM Telecom networkSONET / SDH ..

Track Order